Francis Paraan | Alumni Advisees

MS Physics

  1. Raymart Canoy (2nd Sem 2017-2018)

    Work statistics in a quenched Kitaev chain with long-range interactions

  2. Oliver Generalao (Midyear 2017)

    The acceleration of PWscf package in Quantum ESPRESSO using commodity GPUs

  3. Jan Philippe Sambo (2nd Sem 2016-2017)

    Dynamical quantum phase transitions in the ground-state quenched XY model

  4. Jan Fronimarc Viloria (2nd Sem 2016-2017)

    Determination of the mechanical properties of copper-silver alloy using molecular dynamics simulations

  5. Jade Dianne Mendoza (1st Sem 2016-2017)

    Entanglement and fluctuations in the Majumdar-Ghosh model using matrix product states representation

  6. Aura Mae Villaruel (1st Sem 2015-2016)

    Polarization fluctuation as an entanglement measure for N-level systems

  7. Rona Barbarona (2nd Sem 2014-2015)

    Spin-orbit entanglement entropy in a two-dimensional electron system with Rashba interactions

  8. Francis Bayocboc, Jr. (2nd Sem 2014-2015)

    Work fluctuation and irreversible entropy in a quenched XY Heisenberg magnet

MS Materials Science and Engineering

  1. Meliton Chiong III (1st Sem 2017-2018)

    Density functional theory study of the electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide by cobalt salen

BS Applied Physics (Materials)

  1. Paul Daniel Ang (2nd Sem 2017-2018)

    Structural, electronic, elastic, and piezoelectric properties of AlN from density functional theory

BS Applied Physics (Instrumentation)

  1. Cleofe Ayang-ang (2nd Sem 2017-2018)

    Quantum critical behavior in a long-range Kitaev chain model

  2. Robertson Esperanza (2nd Sem 2016-2017)

    Ground state correlations and entanglement in an extended Hubbard model with Ising-like interaction

  3. Zed Harold Fernandez (2nd Sem 2016-2017)

    Molecular dynamics simulation of glass formation in a copper-silver system

  4. Apolinario Miguel Tan (2nd Sem 2016-2017)

    Computational fluid dynamics study of gas particle movement inside various chemical vapor deposition chamber geometries

  5. Ryan Carlos Tabernilla (1st Sem 2016-2017)

    Parallelized calculation of bond percolation threshold of a 2D Kagome lattice using Monte Carlo methods

  6. John Kevin Sanchez (1st Sem 2015-2016)

    Parallel simulations of Wolff Monte Carlo algorithm in a 2D Ising model on a kagome lattice

  7. Robert Tacbad (1st Sem 2015-2016)

    Parallel calculation of the largest Lyapunov exponent from time series

  8. Xavier Puspus (2nd Sem 2014-2015)

    Quantum entanglement in a spin-partitioned BCS ground state

BS Physics

  1. Binladin Balt (2nd Sem 2017-2018)

    Correlation functions of an XY spin chain in a random transverse field

  2. Lean Peria (2nd Sem 2017-2018)

    Piezomagnetic and electronic properties of Mn3GaN and Mn3SnN calculated using density functional theory

  3. Nicholas Colina (2nd Sem 2016-2017)

    Eigenspectra preservation and orthogonal weight matrix initialization in deep neural network models

  4. Rafael dela Rosa (2nd Sem 2015-2016)

    Entanglement and coherence in polaron ansätze for a spin-boson model

  5. Joshua Gregor Dizon (2nd Sem 2015-2016)

    Developing and benchmarking a high-performance computing cluster for computational physics

  6. Salvador Laurente, Jr. (2nd Sem 2015-2016)

    Average work done during a quench of the ground state of the quantum Ising model

  7. King Karl Seroje (2nd Sem 2014-2015)

    Mode entanglement in bosonic systems: coherent states, squeezed states, displaced squeezed states, and squeezed coherent states